Welcome to GW United Chemicals.  




Commodity name:  Phenyltris(trimethylsiloxy)silane 556

Price:  90USD

Favorable Price:  75USD

Commodity Description:  The product is co-soluble with ethanol and mineral oils, providing oxidation resistance, UV protection, gas permeable, softness, smooth, and other excellent features. It can be used in the formulations to improve the functions of cosmetic in




NAME OF COMMODITY Phenyltris(trimethylsiloxy)silane
OTHER NAME Cosmetic Grade Silicone Fluid
CAS NUMBER 2116-84-9
MODEL NUMBER 556

The product is co-soluble with ethanol and mineral oils, providing oxidation resistance, UV protection, gas permeable, softness, smooth, and other excellent features. It can be used in the formulations to improve the functions of cosmetic ingredients, and as a waterproof additive to reduce the viscosity of the formulation, or in skin care cream/lotion, shaving cream, sun proof, etc. It is also an ideal ingredient for hair care products to improve the glossing. 

Parameter Value
Appearance Colorless liquid
Viscosity at 25℃ 15.0~30.0 mPa.s
Color (APHA) ≤ 15.0
Specific Gravity at 25℃ 0.970~0.990
Refractive Index at 25℃ 1.4548~1.4626

Used as a water repellent additive and to reduce the tackiness and stickiness of organic ingredients in formulations such as skin lotions and creams, suntan lotions &
sprays, and pre-shave lotions 
Used as a hair gloss agent in hair sprays, conditioners and grooming aids
 
SOLUBILITY
556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid is extremely soluble in 95% ethanol at room temperature. At temperatures as low as 4°C, up to 50% by weight of this fluid can be dissolved in 95% ethanol
 
PACKING
This product is available in 25kg pails and 200kg drums
 
STORAGE
Stored at or below 25°C in the original unopened containers
 
SHELF LIFE
This product has a usable life of 30 months from the date of production

GW UnitedChem is an Europe market leader for advanced silicone application solutions. Please view our main catogeries for our whole products line.
© 2016 GW UnitedChem | Sign in